The event has been postponed for an undefined period of time. As soon as we have a new date, we will immediately update you. Please do not hesitate to contact us for further questions or send us an email to: ina@eitep.de

Program

Updates will be available shortly.

Monday, 21 January 2013

Opening Ceremony

 

Plenary Session I

 

Plenary Session II

 

 

Tuesday, 22 January 2013

Session 1:  Water and Waste Water

Session 3:  Pipes and Sewers

Session 5:  Pipelines I

Session 2: Renewable Energies

 

Session 4:  Trenchless Technologies

(in co-operation with GSTT)

Session 6:  Pipelines II

 

 

Monday, 21 January 2013

08.00-09.00 Reception and registration

 

09.00-11.00 Opening

  • Welcome by Mohamed Salmane, Ministre de l’Equipement et de l’Habitat, Tunisia
  • Welcome by Fawzi R. Elatrash, Deputy Minister for Roads and Land Transport Affairs, Libya
  • Welcome and introduction by the Advisory Committee Chairman, Dr. Klaus Ritter, President, EITEP - Euro Institute for Information and Technology Transfer, Germany
  • Introduction by the Conference Chairman, Mamia El-Banna Zayani, Minister of Environment, Tunisia
  • Introduction by Alaya Bettayeb, Secrétaire d’Etat, Ministry of Investment and International Cooperation, Tunisia
  • Welcome by EMA - Euro-Mediterranean Association for Cooperation and Development, Clara Gruitrooy, CEO, Germany

 

Tour of Exhibition and Coffee Break

 

11.00-13.00   Plenary Session I

Session Chair: Dr. Klaus Ritter, EITEP - Euro Institute for Information and Technology Transfer, Germany

  • “Large government projects and PPP”
    Youssef Bouhlel, Diecteur General des Secteurs Productifs, Ministry of Regional Development, Tunisia
  • “Electricity and Gas Supply in Tunisia“
    Mohamed Ridha Ben Mosbah, CEO, STEG - Tunisian Company for Electricity and Gas, Tunisia
  • “Mastery of Energy Policy in Tunisia“
    Noura Laroussi Ben Lazreg, General Director, ANME - National Agency of Energy Conservation, Tunisia
  • “Emergence of Industry and Entrepreneurial dynamics in the Renewable Energies in North Africa“
    Tahar Achour, President, CSNER - Chambre Syndicale Nationale des Energies Renouvelables, Tunisia
  • “Outline of the master plan for developing the rail network in Tunisian”
    Abderrahman Gamha, CEO, SNCFT - Tunisian National Company for Railways, Tunisia
  • “Active Faults, Earthquake Risk, and Seismic Design of Structures and Infrastructures in North Africa“
    Dr. Prodromos Psarropoulos, Structural & Geotechnical Engineer, National Technical University of Athens & Hellenic Air-Force Academy, Greece

 

13.00 - 14.30     Lunch Break

 

14.30-16.30   Plenary Session II

Session Chair: Sami Zghal, Circina, Tunisia

  • “Challenges of the transportation infrastructure in Tunisia”
    Karim Harouni, Ministre de transport, Tunisia
  • “Financing Infrastructural Projects in North Africa”
    Jacob Kolster, North Africa Department Regional Manager, AfDB - African Development Bank, Tunisia
  • “Water Supply in Tunisia”
    Hédi Belhadj, CEO, SONEDE - National Water Distribution Utility, Tunisia
  • “Sanitation in Tunisia”
    Khalil Attia, CEO, ONAS - The National Sanitation Utility, Tunisia
  • “Review and Prospects of water sanitation actions in Algeria”
    Karima Hadji, Chef de cellule centrale de la santé, sécurité et de l’environnement, ONA - Office national de l’assainissement, Algeria
  • “Current Status and Prospects for Sanitation in Morocco”
    Hassan Ben Allal, Head of Division, Sanitation and Environment Department, ONEE - National Office of Electricity and Water, Morocco
  • “Sanitation in Mauritania”
    Ahmed Weddady, Sanitation Director, Ministry of Water and Sanitation, Mauritania

 

From 18.00       Get together

 

Tuesday, 22 January 2013

 

09.00-12.30   Session 1 “Water and Waste Water”

Session Chair: Jean-Louis Oliver, Académie de l’Eau, France

  • “Management of Potable Water Demand: Programs and Achievements”
    Abdellah Ben Dally, SONEDE, Tunisia
  • "Water, spatial planning and sustainable development in the Maghreb”
    Jean-Louis Oliver, Académie de l’Eau, France
  • “ Status and prospects of development of desalination in Tunisia ”
    Abderraouf Nouicer, SONEDE, Tunisia
  • “Investment Projects in the Sanitation Sector in Tunisia”
    Adel Boughanmi, ONAS - The National Sanitation Utility, Tunisia
  • "Advanced Wastewater Treatment with MBR and integrated MBR/RO”
    Christoph Marner, Koch Membrane Systems, United Kingdom
  • “Advantage, potential, and state of the art of waste water use as a heat source or sink, and related infrastructure issues”
    Mehdi Taïleb, EnNovia, Tunisia

 

12.30-14.00       Lunch Break

 

14.00-17.30   Session 2 “Renewable Energies”

Session Chair: Amel Jrad, CITET - Tunis International Center for Environmental Technologies, Tunisia

  • “Development Prospects of Renewable Energies“
    Abdelkarim  Ghezal, ANME - National Agency of Energy Conservation, Tunisia
  • “Experience in the field of technology transfer and renewable energy”
    Amel Jrad, CITET - Tunis International Center for Environmental Technologies, Tunisia
  • “Facilitating Knowledge Transfer: The GIZ´s German-Arabic Technical Online Dictionary ARABTERM”
    Guido Zebisch, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Morroco
  • "CITET - Technical assistance to the industry"
    Ahmed Herzi, CITET - Tunis International Center for Environmental Technologies, Tunisia
  • “Renewable Energy Case Studies“
    Martin Baltes, GIZ-German Society for International Cooperation, Germany (tbc)

 

09.00-12.30   Session 3 “Pipes and Sewers”

Session Chair: Prof. Jens Hölterhoff, GSTT – German Society For Trenchless Technology, Germany

  • "Modelling of Failure in Water Pipes by using Artificial Neural networks”
    Wael Alraee, Institut IWAR TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • "Analysis of critical corrosion points to develop a well-adapted maintenance strategy for water distribution networks“
    Dr. Angelika Becker, IWW Rheinisch-Westfaelisches Institut fuer Wasserforschung gGmbH, Germany
  • "Vacuum sewer systems: an ecological and economical alternative to conventional sewer systems”
    Antonin Cougnet, ROEDIGER VACUUM GmbH, Germany
  • “Benefits of using GRP pipes in big infrastructure of water & sewage transportation”
    Alexandre Lapeyre, APS France, France
  • "Modern Polyethylene (PE) and Polypropylene (PP) pipe solutions addressing the water and sanitation global challenges”
    Christophe Salles, Borealis, France
  • "Long term properties of plastic pipes used for gas supply installations”
    Federico Munoz Sánchez, CEIS, Spain

 

12.30-14.00       Lunch Break

 

14.00-17.30   Session 4 “Trenchless Technologies”

Session Chair: Dr. Klaus Beyer, GSTT – German Society For Trenchless Technology, Germany

  • “Latest Developments in Trenchless Technologies – An Overview”
    Prof. Jens Hölterhoff, GSTT – German Society For Trenchless Technology, Germany
  • "Trenchless pipe renovation in North Africa: Case study Medina of Rabat, Morocco”
    Benedikt Stentrup, RELINEEUROPE Liner GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
  • "AXIS Guided Boring System”
    Rene Albert, Vermeer EMEA, Netherlands
  • "Sewer Lateral Lining by CIPP Method”
    Muminu Badmus, DC Water, USA
  • "Microtunnelling a sustainable and economic solution for infrastructure projects”
    Guido Meier, Implenia Tunneling, Switzerland
  • "Recent technical developments of microtunneling pipes in the water market in France”
    Eric Albaret , Hobas, France

 

09.00-12.30   Session 5 “Pipelines I”

Session Chair: Dr. Michael Beller, Landolt AG, Switzerland

  • "The Transport Network of Natural Gas in Tunisia Investment Program and Research Funding“
    Mounir Elleuch, STEG - Electricity and Gas Company of Tunisia, Tunisia
  • "Optimizing Integrity Management Systems for plant piping”
    Rutger van Kampen, Rosen Europe, The Netherlands
  • "Direct Pipe® - Trenchless Direct Laying Product Pipelines and Steel Pipes”
    Raphael Sistermans, Herrenknecht AG, Germany
  • “The language of pipelines - recognition and classification of noises with latest ultrasonic leak detection pigs”
    Rene Landstorfer, Gottsberg Leak Detection, Germany"
  • On the Application of Statistical Methods in Inline Inspection – An Overview”
    Ulrich Schneider, NDT Systems & Services GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
  • "Gas transport and storage Projects: Technical competences and Case studies”
    Massimo Pardocchi, Bilfinger Industrial Technologies GmbH, Germany

 

12.30-14.00       Lunch Break

 

14.00-17.30   Session 6 “Piplines II”

Session Chair: Dr. Michael Beller, Landolt AG

  • “New Pipeline Coating Systems - Putting an End to Coating Degradation”
    Slim Temimi, Cogedis-Oilfield Service, Tunisia
  • "Risk engineering and structural rehabilitation of infrastructures”
    Dimitrios Balis, CERS, Greece
  • "Role of a Strategic Pipeline in Development of Oil Fields in Western Desert, Egypt”
    Hesham A. M. Abdou, Agiba Petroleum Company, Egypt
  • "The Importance Of Pipeline Inspection And Integrity Management”
    Dr. Michael Beller, Landolt AG, Switzerland

17.30       End of the conference

 

status as of 21 January 2013

Follow Us

Twitter icon
LinkedIn icon

Mark the Date

19-20 November 2014
Hôtel Le Palace, Tunis
Tunisa

Downloads

Call for Papers

Copyright 2014. EITEP - Euro Institute for Information and Technology Transfer Back to Top

Back to Top